Quinnipiac Loses Heartbreaker to St. Francis (NY) 63-61

Filed under Game Recap on January 4th, 2013
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL
  St. Francis (NY) 25 38 63
  Quinnipiac 28 33 61
Thu, Jan 03 2013, 07:00 PM

TD Bank Sports Center
Hamden, Connecticut
Attendance: 1,258

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

In a game where they had 18 turnovers, Quinnipiac lost by a slim margin to St. Francis (NY) 63-61 in conference play. Zaid Hearst earned a double-double in the loss with a team-high 13 points and 12 rebounds. Ike Azotam also had a strong outing, scoring four points and adding seven rebounds. For the Terriers, Travis Nichols got a game-high 15 points and five rebounds. Quinnipiac (4-8, 0-1 NEC) takes on Long Island (5-8, 0-1 NEC) on Saturday, January 5th at home.


SFNY PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
ATravis Nichols241552000
AJalen Cannon311481011
BBrent Jones271042502
BAkeem Johnson20651112
BPJ Santavenere14810000
C+Kevin Douglas14330121
CDre Calloway11014001
CBen Mockford29512000
D+A. Isailovic20211101
-Anthony White5010000
-Matt Milk4000000
QUINN PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AZaid Hearst3213123203
AIke Azotam13471000
AJustin Harris21891012
BOusmane Drame16760012
BJamee Jackson301290012
B-Evan Conti36664204
CDave Johnson321014005
CShaq Shannon17132000
-Kendrick Ray3010000

Quinnipiac Game Notes:
  • When the opposition records 8 or more steals this season, Quinnipiac has lost 75% of the time (1-3).
  • The Bobcats have recorded more rebounds than their opponents for the past 12 games.
  • The Bobcats have been unlucky 4 times this season in games decided by 5 or fewer points. Since 2007, Quinnipiac has lost 33 close games.
  • This is the 6th game at home this season--Quinnipiac has a -3.3 average scoring margin against opponents at home.
  • Zaid Hearst recorded a double-double. It was his 1st this season and 2nd of his career.

St. Francis (NY) Game Notes:
  • Jalen Cannon has led the team in rebounding 11 times in 12 games this season.
  • Jalen Cannon has 10 straight double-digit point games.
  • Brent Jones recorded a team season high in steals with 5.
  • The top two scorers (Travis Nichols and Jalen Cannon) accounted for 46.0% of the points.
  • Brent Jones set a career high with 5 steals.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
NCAA POTW
Ncaa-logo
Game Recap
Manhattan
Recap Notes
Manhattan
Michigan State Moves Up 11 Spots to #11 in AP Poll...T.J. Warren from NC State Wins StatSheet NCAA Play...Quinnipiac Loses Big against Manhattan 87-68Quinnipiac vs Manhattan: Recap Notes



Season Preview: Quinnipiac should not be significantly better or worse than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

MAAC Standings

OverallConf
1 Iona 22-11 17-3
2 Manhattan 25-8 15-5
 3Quinnipiac 20-12 14-6
3 Canisius 21-13 14-6
5 Siena 20-18 11-9
6 Rider 14-17 9-11
6 St. Peter's 14-17 9-11
6 Marist 12-19 9-11
9 Monmouth 11-21 5-15
10 Fairfield 7-25 4-16
11 Niagara 7-26 3-17
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#4 Ike Azotam Jr F 6-7 231
#12 Marquis Barnett Jr F 6-8 243
#15 Emanuel Binyam Jr G 6-1 175
#2 Kasim Chandler Fr G 5-10 160
#10 Alain Chigha Fr F 6-7 180
#21 Evan Conti Jr G 6-3 200
#23 Ousmane Drame Jr F 6-9 240
#30 James Ford Jr So G 6-4 192
#22 Justin Harris Jr F 6-8 265
#1 Zaid Hearst Jr G 6-4 190
#20 Samir Kalil So G 6-0 170
#3 Kendrick Ray So G 6-1 180
#5 Shaq Shannon Sr G 6-1 176
#0 Umar Shannon Sr G 5-11 185
#11 AJ Sumbry Fr F 6-8 243
#25 T. Wood-Smith Jr G 6-4 190